Northwest Analytics

Manufacturing intelligence for intelligent manufacturing.™

Privacy Policy

Northwest Analytics, Inc. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of information by Northwest Analytics, Inc. and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (collectively referred to here as “we,” “our,” or “NWA”) obtained through our website, www.nwasoft.com, events registrants/participants, promotional participants, online community participants, those who download, purchase or inquire about our products and services.

While NWA’s websites or other materials may include links or references to non-NWA websites, materials, or entities, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those non-NWA sites, materials, or entities unless otherwise indicated by Northwest Analytics. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@nwasoft.com.

User Data

You should read this entire Privacy Policy before submitting information to Northwest Analytics or using any NWA website or product. Whenever you submit information via a NWA website or otherwise to NWA, whether online or offline, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Northwest Analytics respects the privacy of our Account Users and the privacy of their data. All user information contained within the electronic communications, attached documents, forms, newsletters, surveys and documents you may use or compose with the Northwest Analytics Service are governed by the Northwest Analytics Terms of Service. Although Northwest Analytics owns the data storage, databases and the Northwest Analytics Site, you retain all rights to your data. All user data uploaded to an Account of the Northwest Analytics Service is stored in a personalized and secure location. We will not utilize, sell, or rent your data uploaded into our system and only the registered users of the account holder may gain access to the uploaded data.

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at privacy@nwasoft.com.

Data Collection

We collect the e-mail addresses and certain personally identifiable information of those who communicate with us via e-mail or register with us to open a provisioned Service Account. We also collect certain information regarding which pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by the users (such as any surveys Northwest Analytics might conduct and/or site registrations). When you request an account on the Northwest Analytics Service, we ask for the following information: your name, title, your company name, telephone number, and a valid e-mail address at which we may contact you. Users of the Northwest Analytics service are also asked to provide their company's postal address and time zone to better personalize their Account. Accounts of the Northwest Analytics Service are also required to provide billing address and valid credit card information. When you submit information, you are transferring such information into the United States and you here by consent to such transfer.

Northwest Analytics may also collect and analyze from visitors and users certain information regarding the use of the Northwest Analytics Site and services available therein. Information collected may include but is not limited to web site traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser and operating system, authentication information, including user IDs, log-in names, passwords, password reminders, etc. (in addition to other personal data such as contact information, birth date, and the like); transactional information, including products or services you download, inquire about, or request; payment information; user content, including information provided when you use one of our online communities, forums or other online means of communications, and all other user submissions and content you provide.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as live chat or payment processing. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

Use of Information

We may use personal information to provide the Services you've requested, including services that display customized e-mails, newsletters, forms, documents, and reports. We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve the Northwest Analytics Site. We may use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, and we require that such third parties comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may use certain other information collected from you to help diagnose technical problems, administer the Northwest Analytics Site, and improve the quality and types of services delivered. We may provide non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information derived from the actions of our visitors and Account holders to third parties in order to demonstrate the value we deliver to users.

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • to investigate potential violations of the Northwest Analytics Acceptable Use Policy;
  • to investigate potential violations of the Northwest Analytics Terms of Service;
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.
  • if Northwest Analytics Software, Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Northwest Analytics uses personal data about customers for a wide range of purposes. We may use it to respond to your requests (including requests for newsletter subscriptions, materials, support, and so on); to provide products or services that you have ordered; to process your order transactions and contact you regarding your order; to provide materials you have requested; to invite and help you participate in a range of online and offline events, and/or activities; to allow you to post information and other content online (including in response to other postings); to improve our products, services, and websites; to follow up with you after you have communicated with us or submitted information to us; to send promotional communications or offers (unless you have requested that we not send such communications); for marketing and research purposes; for internal and/or external training, quality assurance, and other purposes (including without limitation, call center recordings); to permit you to participate in and to otherwise administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests; to allow you to contact another person utilizing any online means of communications; for legal and contractual reasons; to address your interests and concerns; and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy and/or at the point of personal data collection. Here is some additional details on our use of the data we collect:

  • Conducting and following up on transactions. NWA may use personal information such as name, title, street address, phone number, email address, title, and/or company name to conduct transactions with you, process your order, contact you about your order, and so on.
  • Registration (events, memberships, accounts (i.e., log-ins and passwords, etc.)) and participation in online communities/provision of user-generated content. Customers may be given an opportunity to register for a variety of reasons, including to receive promotional communications/offers; to join/participate in an online community, blog, chatroom, or other interactive areas or to otherwise provide user-generated content in connection with any online means of communications; to attend an event (e.g., a conference); and so on. Such activities may entail collection of name, title, contact information, birth date, user name and password, email address, experiences with NWA products, and personal information/preferences related to the subject matter of the particular activity. In some cases, you will select a user ID and password when you register, and you will use this to gain access to certain registration restricted areas. Note that using a NWA website as a registered user enables information that is passively collected as you navigate the site to be associated with personal data actively collected from you on the site. NWA may use and/or disclose any personal data captured in an online community. You are responsible for any postings you make in any online community or in connection with any online means of communications. Before submitting any user-generated content, you should review and adhere to any applicable Terms of Use and also keep in mind that anything you make available as a participant in an online community or submit in connection with any online means of communications may be made available for others to see; you should therefore carefully consider whether you wish to submit personal data, or any data, for these purposes. Any content submitted to an online community or in connection with any online means of communications will be subject to the Terms of Use; therefore, please read such terms carefully prior to submitting or posting any information. We reserve the right to not post or make available and/or remove any data submitted to us, as further described the the Terms of Use.
  • To contact us with questions, comment, or concerns. We provide a number of ways for you to contact us to ask questions, provide comments, or share concerns. This may occur, for example, via the “contact us” sections on NWA websites, or postal mail. Depending on the circumstances, we may collect your name, title, contact information, age group, message type, case number (if tied to a previous issue), comments, and other types of data relevant to the specific situation (e.g., product involved, use of the product, any problems with the product, and the like).
  • To provide materials you request. We may provide a number of ways for you to request materials from us, such as newsletters, blog/rss feeds, brochures, product literature, and the like. NWA may collect and use contact name, title, contact information, age-indicative information, demographic information, preferences, and other information relevant to responding to your request.
  • To permit your participation in contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions. To participate in sweepstakes, contests and other similar promotions, we may collect name, title, contact information, age indicative information, and gender, as well as other information related to the particular activity. We will indicate which information is required (e.g., to contact winners, to verify eligibility to participate, etc.) and which is optional (e.g., demographic information, preferences, etc., designed to help us better understand you and address your interests).
  • For marketing purposes (unless you have told us otherwise). We and our partners may use your contact information to tell you about other products and services that we believe might be of interest. If at any time you do not want communications for promotional purposes, please let us know (see the “It’s Your Choice” section of the Privacy Policy).

We may disclose personal data you provide to our affiliates and partners and to consultants, service providers, and contractors that we use to support our business and operations (e.g., delivery services, financial institutions, fulfillment services, technical support, advertising, public relations, media and marketing services, sweepstakes and contest-related services, legal services, call-in centers, ecommerce and other web-related services such as web hosting and web monitoring services, and event-related services such as online and offline data capture services) who have agreed to keep the information confidential and use it only to provide the applicable service(s). In some cases, we work with other companies who help to gather information from you or help us to communicate with you.

Where the law allows it, NWA may share customers’ personal data with affiliates or with selected third-party partners to enable them to market their or other selected third parties’ products and services to you.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Northwest Analytics Software, Inc. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are required to use the Northwest Analytics Site. We use cookies to assist in delivering the Service and to provide a positive and personalized user experience. Our persistent and session ID cookies are used to identify unique visitors to our sites and to provide you with easy access to your Account data and information. If you have your browser set to reject cookies, your usage of the Service and Northwest Analytics Site is likely to be interrupted.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

IP Addresses

NWA websites may also use IP addresses for the same purposes identified above, as well as to analyze

trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, gather broad demographic information for

aggregate use and to confirm that a particular individual affirmed his/her consent to specific legal terms

(e.g. our end user license agreement).

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons)

Our Site employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We may tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' personally identifiable information.

User-generated Content

We may make full use of all information that is de-identified or otherwise not in personally identifiable form, including without limitation, user-generated content. We will not, however, make use of any content you submit in connection with any online means of communications that you or your organization have created through the use of our fee-based licensed products and services, unless you provide permission to use such content.

Public Forums

Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@nwasoft.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Testimonials

With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@nwasoft.com.

Social Media (Features) and Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Information Related to Data Collected for through a Northwest Analytics Platform

Northwest Analytics Software, Inc. collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. Northwest Analytics Software, Inc. works with its Clients to help them provide notice to their customers concerning, the purpose for which personal information is collected.

We collect information for our clients, if you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the client that you interact with directly.

Northwest Analytics Software, Inc. may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our Clients

Northwest Analytics Software, Inc. has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the Northwest Analytics Software, Inc.'s Client (the data controller). If the Client requests Northwest Analytics Software, Inc. to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 days.

Northwest Analytics Software, Inc. will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. Northwest Analytics Software, Inc. will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

Northwest Analytics has implemented processes intended to protect user information and maintain security of data. Each Account holder is assigned a unique user name and password, which is required to access their Account. It is each user's responsibility to protect the security of his or her login information. We have attempted to protect Northwest Analytics' servers by locating them areas with security procedures, using of firewalls and implementing other generally available security technologies. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data, but NO GUARANTY CAN BE MADE THAT YOUR INFORMATION AND DATA WILL BE SECURE FROM INTRUSIONS AND UNAUTHORIZED RELEASE TO THIRD PARTIES.

When you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials), we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at privacy@nwasoft.com.

Cancellation or Termination of the Account

privacy@nwasoft.com. Please be aware that Northwest Analytics may for a time retain residual information in our backup and/or archival copies of our data stores and databases. We will make reasonable commercial efforts to delete your information as soon as reasonably practical.

We will respond to your request to access within 30 business days.

Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

As a business service, Northwest Analytics does not target its offerings toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use the Northwest Analytics Site, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. You may update your Account information by logging into your Account. When requests come to Northwest Analytics with regard to personal information, we ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to privacy@nwasoft.com or by postal mail at:

Attention: NWA Privacy
Northwest Analytics Software, Inc.
111 SW 5thAvenue, Suite 800
Portland, OR 97204 USA

Updated: November 30, 2012

English

Subscribe to NWA